FontsA A
ContrastA A
Newsletter sign-up
I agree with the regular receipt of the newsletter of BBMRI-ERIC. The subscription to the newsletter can be canceled at any time (see privacy notice) )

Privacy Notice

1       Legal Information

 

a)      Your data will be processed exclusively based on EU GDPR, DSG and TKG.

b)      In accordance with Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the controller is:

BBMRI-ERIC
Director General: Erik Steinfelder
Neue Stiftingtalstraße 2/B/6
8010 Graz, Austria
Phone: +43 316 34 99 17-0
Email: contact@bbmri-eric.eu

 

2       Information and Data

 

a)      We store from you the data required for the fulfilment of our business relationship. These include the following data categories: Names, contact details, Name of employees or bodies (Contact Person) including contact details, Address Data, IBAN, BIC, Contract Data. We do not process sensitive data. The data will be deleted by us as soon as storage is no longer necessary/ statutory after VAT retention periods have expired.

b)      Passing on to third parties will only take place after your respective consent has been obtained or to contractually bound contract processors, see also Chapter 6.

c)       To the extent permissible under applicable law, we use your information to provide any information and services that you have requested; to send you newsletters only after your consent; to manage our business relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities); to monitor, measure, improve and protect our website, applications and services provided; and to undertake internal testing of our website, applications, systems and services in order to verify and improve their security and performance. In these circumstances, we would anonymise any information used for such testing purposes, provide you with any information that we are required to send you in compliance with our regulatory or legal obligations;

d)      We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as is necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes as permitted by applicable laws and regulation. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner (without further notice to you).

 

3       Collection of personal data when visiting our website at www.bbmri-eric.eu

 

a)      Coding
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security and privacy reasons. An encrypted connection can be recognised the browser’s address bar being changed to “https://” and the lock icon in the address bar. If the encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cananot be read by third parties.

b)      Contact
When you contact us by mail or via the contact form, we store the data you provided (Email-Address, Name, Message) to answer your question. We will delete the data arising in this connection after the storage is no longer required or restrict the processing, if statutory retention periods exist.

c)      Informative Use of the Website
In the case of mere informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not provide us with any other information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following information that is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and safety. (Legal basis is the Art. 6 (1) p.1 lit. f of General Data Protection Regulation):

  • IP address, date and time of request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page); access status/HTTP status code
  • Each transferred amount of data, website from which the request comes
  • Browser – operating system and its surface
  • Language and version of the browser software

 

 

d)      Cookies
In addition to the mentioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files stored on your hard drive that are associated with the browser you used, and they provide certain information to the body (us) that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective. This website uses the following types of cookies:

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include session cookies. These store so-called session-IDs, with which different requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

You can configure your browser setting according to your wishes and for example, reject all the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. If so, please be aware that you may not be able to use all features of this website.

 

4          Web analytics

 

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the websites, applications or services. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the websites, applications or services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the websites, applications or services compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or within the application, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using our websites, applications or services you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To find out more, see “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time).

 

5       Integration of Google Maps

 

a)       On this website we use the offering of Google Maps. Thus we are able to show you interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you comfortable use of the map function.  Via your visit to the website, Google obtains information that you activated the respective sub-page of our website.  Furthermore, the data listed under (c) in this paragraph, are transmitted.

b)       This takes place, irrespective of whether Google provides a user account that you use to log in or whether there is no user account.  If you are logged into Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account.  If you do not wish assignment via your profile at Google, you must log out prior to activation of the button.  Google stores your data as user profile and uses it for the purpose of advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of their website.  This type of evaluation takes place, in particular, (even for users who are not logged in) for providing needs-based advertising and to inform the social network’s other users about your activities on our website.  You have the right to object to the generation of these user profiles, whereby you must address Google with regards to exercising this right.

c)       Further information about purpose and extent of data collection and its processing via the plug-in-provider is available in the provider’s data protection declarations.  You will also be able to obtain further information regarding your rights in this respect and setting options to protect your privacy here.  Google also processes your personal data in the USA and complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield.  Our legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f.

 

6        Newsletter

 

In the event you register to receive our newsletter, we need your name and your email address to provide the service. At any time, you have the right to unsubscribe from further receiving this service. We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data: Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy here.

 

7          Your rights

 

You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you: Right to information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, objection to processing and the right of data portability. You also have the right to complain to the regulator, which is the Austrian data protection authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, A-1080 Vienna, Phone: +43 1 52 152-0, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at

 

8          Contact

(e.g. for opposition to processing, requests for information)

BBMRI-ERIC
Neue Stiftingtalstraße 2/B/6
8010 Graz, Austria
Phone: +43 316 34 99 17-0
Mail: contact@bbmri-eric.eu

 

Note: The use of published contact data for the transmission of unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam emails.


This website was co-funded within ADOPT BBMRI-ERIC, a project that has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 676550.
We use cookies to analyse the traffic on our websites. All personal data is anonymized and not shared with third parties! Click here for more information.
Accept